Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
ConifersTreesBogs

Taxodium distichum

swamp cypress

T. distichum is a deciduous coniferous tree to 20m or more, with a conical crown, fibrous red-brown bark and soft, feathery, light green foliage turning rich yellow-brown in autumn. Small ovoid cones

Other common names
bald cypress
deciduous cypress
see moresabino tree
southern cypress
white cypress [2]

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Higher than 12 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Poorly–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Brown Red Green Green
Summer Brown Red Green Brown
Autumn Brown Red Brown Yellow
Winter Brown Red
Position
  • Full shade
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or North–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Cupressaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Taxodium are tall deciduous trees, narrowly conical in outline, with red-brown bark and soft, linear leaves colouring well in autumn

Name status

Correct

Plant range
SE USA

How to grow

Cultivation

Good specimen tree, suited to wet conditions

Propagation

Propagate by seed

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.