Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Tellima grandiflora

fringe cups

T. grandiflora is a compact perennial forming a tidy clump of bluntly lobed, rounded leaves, with erect racemes to 75cm tall of small, cream, sometimes fragrant flowers in late spring and early summer; flowers often fade to light red

Synonyms
Tellima breviflora
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Cream Red Green
Summer Cream Red Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full shade
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Saxifragaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Tellima are clump-forming herbaceous perennials with rounded, lobed leaves and small, fringed, bell-shaped flowers in upright racemes

Name status

Correct

Plant range
North America

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Prefers a humus-rich, moisture retentive soil in partial shade. Plants will however tolerate drier positions in shade, and full sun in moist soils. Plants may self-seed if seedheads are not removed

Propagation

Will freely self-sow. Alternatively propagate by seed in containers as soon as the seed is ripe and place in a cold frame to overwinter. Divide mature plants in the spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Coastal
  • Rock garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

Old flower stems may be cut back once flowering has finished

Pests

Leaves may be attacked by slugs

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.