Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
ShrubsConifersTrees

Thujopsis dolabrata
  • RHS AGM

hiba

T. dolabrata is an evergreen conifer forming a large conical shrub or small tree with flattened sprays of large, glossy deep green scale-leaves with conspicuous white markings beneath

Other common names
hatchet-leaved arbor-vitae
hiba arbor-vitae
Synonyms
Thuja dolabrata

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Higher than 12 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Cupressaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Thujopsis are evergreen conifers with flat sprays of aromatic, scale-like leaves and insignificant flowers, followed by small cones with leathery scales

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Japan

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil in full sun with shelter from cold dry winds. A good specimen tree in woodland

Propagation

Propagate by seed or semi-hardood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Low Maintenance
  • Hedging and screens
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.