Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory GreenhouseTrees

Yucca filifera

St. Peter's palm

eventually forms a tall, sparsely-branched evergreen tree but is usually seen in cultivation with a single, short trunk. The stiff, spine-tipped leaves, up to 50cm long, have peeling, thread-like edges and are arranged in a dense rosette. Mature plants produce large, hanging clusters of creamy, bell-shaped flowers

Other common names
tree yucca
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
8–12 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Cream Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Asparagaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Yucca can be evergreen perennials, shrubs or trees, with dense or loose rosettes of stiff, sword-shaped leaves and tall panicles of bell-shaped flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Mexico

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in very well-drained soil in full sun in a sheltered position, or grow under glass in gritty compost. Needs to be kept almost dry over winter

Propagation

Propagate by seed or remove rooted suckers

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Patio and container plants
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

No pruning required, but dead leaves can be removed to improve appearance. Overlarge plants can be cut back in late spring and will reshoot from the trunk

Pests

Flower spikes may be attacked by aphids

Diseases

May be subject to a leaf spot

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.