Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory GreenhousePalmsTrees

Trachycarpus fortunei
  • RHS AGM

Chusan palm

T. fortunei is a dioecious evergreen palm forming a small tree with a stout, fibre-covered trunk bearing a terminal tuft of deeply divided, fan-shaped dark green leaves to 1m in width, and large arching sprays of small, light yellow flowers

Other common names
Chinese windmill palm
hemp palm
see moreNepalese fan palm
windmill palm
Synonyms
Trachycarpus excelsus misapplied
Chamaerops excelsa misapplied
see moreChamaerops fortunei
Trachycarpus takil misapplied

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Higher than 12 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Yellow Green
Autumn Green Black Blue
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Arecaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Trachycarpus are dioecious evergreen palms with stout, solitary stems bearing rounded leaves palmately divided into linear segments, with pendulous panicles of small flowers followed on female plants by globose fruits

Name status

Correct

Plant range
N Myanmar to C China

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any well-drained, fertile soil in full sun or lightly dappled shade. Needs protection from strong or cold drying winds and will need protection from hard winter frosts. Can also be grown as a conservatory or warm glasshouse specimen

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown at not less than 25°C

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Patio and container plants
  • Mediterranean climate plants
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.