Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous PerennialClimber Wall Shrub

Tropaeolum speciosum
  • RHS AGM

flame nasturtium

T. speciosum is a slender herbaceous climber to 3m, with long fleshy rhizomes and rounded leaves composed of 5-7 obovate leaflets. Long-spurred, bright scarlet flowers 2cm in width are followed by indigo blue berries held in red sepals

Other common names
flame creeper
flame Indian cress
see moreScottish flame flower
flame flower [4]

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring
Summer Red Green
Autumn Red Green Blue Red
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or North–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Tropaeolaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Climbing
Genus

Tropaeolum can be annuals or perennials, bushy, trailing or climbing by twining stems, with simple or palmately lobed leaves and showy funnel-shaped flowers with five long-clawed petals and often a spur

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Chile

How to grow

Cultivation

Thrives in gardens with cool, moist summers. Plant in cool, leafy or humus-rich soil where roots are in the shade with the plant growing into the sun or partial shade, can be grown up evergreen hedges

Propagation

Propagate by seed or division

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

In early spring, cut the dead growth down to ground level

Pests

May be attacked by caterpillars, flea beetles and blackfly

Diseases

May be affected by a virus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.