Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Uvularia grandiflora
  • RHS AGM

bellwort

a perennial to 75cm in height, with arching stems bearing bright green, lanceolate leaves and terminal clusters of nodding, narrowly bell-shaped yellow flowers with narrow, twisted tepals

Other common names
Wisley Strain bellwort
cornflower
see morelarge-flowered bellwort
merry bells
wood daffodil
throat root [3]
Synonyms
Uvularia grandiflora Wisley Strain
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Green
Summer Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full shade
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Colchicaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Uvularia are rhizomatous herbaceous perennials with arching stems bearing alternate, ovate leaves and nodding, narrowly bell-shaped yellow flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
E North America

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in deep or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by seed in pots in a cold frame as soon as seed is ripe. Propagate by division in early spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Slugs and snails may be a problem

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.