Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory GreenhouseCactus Succulent

Astrophytum myriostigma
  • RHS AGM

bishop's mitre

A cactus forming a spherical or shortly columnar, ribbed grey-green spineless plant to 20cm tall; light yellow flowers 5cm across, sometimes reddish in centre, open in summer

Other common names
bishop's cap
bishop's hood
see moremonk's hood
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
0–0.1 metre
Growing conditions
Chalk
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring
Summer Yellow
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Cactaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Astrophytum are compact perennial cacti with ribbed, spherical or columnar stems bearing woolly, sometimes also shortly spiny areoles, and large, solitary, funnel-shaped flowers in summer, followed by red or green berries

Name status

Correct

Plant range
NE Mexico

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Under glass grow in cactus compost with added limestone chippings, in bright filtered light. Lightly water in growing season but keep dry when dormant. In warmer climates outdoors grow in sharply drained, poor, slightly alkaline soil in full sun.

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown at 21°C (70°F) in early spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

mealybugs may be a problem

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.