Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Climber Wall ShrubConservatory GreenhouseHouseplants

Ampelopsis brevipedunculata 'Elegans' (v)

variegated porcelain berry

'Elegans' is a vigorous climber with heart-shaped or 3 to 5-lobed leaves to 12cm long, heavily-mottled with white and pink. Branched clusters of small green flowers may appear in summer, followed by pinkish-purple berries that later turn blue

Other common names
ampelopsis 'Elegans'
Synonyms
Ampelopsis brevipedunculata 'Tricolor'
Ampelopsis glandulosa var. brevipedunculata 'Tricolor'
see moreAmpelopsis glandulosa var. brevipedunculata f. citrulliodes 'Elegans'
Ampelopsis brevipedunculata 'Variegata'
Ampelopsis glandulosa var. brevipedunculata 'Elegans'
Ampelopsis variegata hort.
Ampelopsis elegantissima
Ampelopsis brevipedunculata var. elegans

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Pink Variegated White
Summer Green Green Pink Variegated White Pink Purple
Autumn Green Pink Variegated White Blue
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Vitaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Climbing
Genus

Ampelopsis are vigorous self-clinging deciduous woody climbers with attractive simple, lobed or pinnately divided leaves often colouring in autumn, and insignificant greenish flowers, followed by blue or black berries

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any moist but well-drained, fertile soil. Best planted against a warm, sheltered, partially-shaded wall. Can be shy to flower and fruit. May also be grown as a houseplant

Propagation

Propagate by seed in containers in an open frame in autumn, or stratify and sow seed in containers in a cold frame in spring. Root softwood cuttings in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 11 in spring

Pests

Generally trouble free

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.