Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Viburnum farreri
  • RHS AGM

Farrer viburnum

a large, upright deciduous shrub becoming more rounded with age, with prominently veined oval leaves, coppery when young. Clusters of fragrant white flowers, 5cm in width, open from pink buds from late autumn

Synonyms
Viburnum 'Fragrans'
Viburnum fragrans Bunge
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Bronze Green
Summer Green
Autumn White Green
Winter White Red
Position
  • Full shade
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or North–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Viburnaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Fruit are ornamental - not to be eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Viburnum can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs with opposite, simple or palmately lobed leaves and clusters of small, often fragrant white or pink flowers, followed by red, blue or black berries

Name status

Correct

Plant range
N China

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows well in most moderately fertile, humus-rich, well-drained soils

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Low Maintenance
  • Hedging and screens
Pruning

Pruning group 8. Tolerates hard renovative pruning

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids and viburnum beetle

Diseases

May be susceptible to Phytophthora, honey fungus, grey moulds and leaf spot

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.