Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Abelia × grandiflora 'Prostrate White'

abelia 'Prostrate White'

'Prostrate White' is a low-growing cultivar, to around 60cm with a wider spread, of this semi-evergreen, shrub. White flowers, sometimes tinged pink, are borne over several months from summer into the autumn, set off by pinkish, persistent calyces

Synonyms
Linnaea grandiflora 'Prostrata'
Abelia × grandiflora 'Prostrata'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Pink White Green
Autumn Pink White Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Caprifoliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Abelia can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs or small trees, with paired or whorled leaves and axillary or terminal clusters of funnel-shaped or trumpet-shaped flowers in summer and autumn, sometimes with conspicuous, colourful calyces

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Requires a sheltered, sunny situation with a moist but well-drained soil

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Low Maintenance
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Remove dead wood in late spring and prune after flowering to restrict growth, if necessary. Pruning group 10

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.