Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Athyrium filix-femina 'Laciniatum'

Synonyms

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Woodsiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Athyrium

Genus description

Athyrium are deciduous ferns with erect or creeping rhizomes bearing usually pinnate to tripinnate fronds, often of thin texture, and they are especially shade-tolerant

Name status

Unresolved

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.