Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Syringa pubescens subsp. microphylla 'Superba'
  • RHS AGM

very little leaf lilac

'Superba' is a bushy, spreading medium-sized deciduous shrub with small, dark green, broadly-ovate leaves and fragrant, single, long-tubed, rosy-pink flowers in loose panicles

Other common names
lilac 'Superba'
Synonyms
Syringa microphylla 'Superba'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Pink Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Oleaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Syringa can be deciduous shrubs or trees, with simple, entire or rarely pinnate leaves and conical panicles of small, very fragrant, 4-lobed tubular flowers in late spring or early summer

Name status

Accepted

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Easy to grow in most well-drained, fertile, humus-rich alkaline to neutral soils. Thrives in chalky ground and appreciates mulching when planted in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings or layering in early summer. Grafting can be done in winter and chip budding in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Can get lilac leaf-mining moth and thrips

Diseases

May be affected by lilac blight and honey fungus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.