Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Tamarix ramosissima 'Rubra'
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

red tamarisk

'Rubra' is an arching medium-sized deciduous shrub to 5m, with reddish branches and slender shoots clothed with tiny scale-like grey-green leaves. Small deep pink flowers in long feathery racemes are borne in late summer and autumn

Synonyms
Tamarix ramosissima 'Summer Glow'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver
Summer Pink Green Grey Silver
Autumn Pink Green Grey Silver
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

North–facing or East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Tamaricaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Tamarix are deciduous shrubs or small trees of feathery effect, with minute leaves and racemes of very small pink or white flowers in spring, summer or early autumn

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows well in most soils but dislikes shallow chalky soil. Requires full sun and a well-drained sandy soil in coastal plantings but it requires shelter from cold drying winds when planted inland

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings in summer or hardwood cuttings in winter. Propagate by seed sown, when ripe, in containers in a cold-frame

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Pruning group 6

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus (rarely)

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.