Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory GreenhouseHerbaceous Perennial

Canna 'Musifolia'
  • RHS AGM

canna 'Musifolia'

'Musifolia' is an imposing foliage plant to 3m tall, with leaves to 90cm long, flushed with bronze on the midribs and margins; small orange flowers are not produced freely

Synonyms
Canna musifolia

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Bronze Green
Summer Bronze Green
Autumn Orange Bronze Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Cannaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Canna are rhizomatous herbaceous perennials with erect stems bearing ovate leaves, with showy flowers with showy petal-like staminodes and small, coloured petals and sepals, borne in racemes or panicles in summer and autumn

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Needs a sheltered, warm site and plenty of watering. In autumn, rhizomes can be lifted and stored in a frost-free place or, in mild gardens leave them in the ground but cover with dry mulch.

Propagation

Propagate by division

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Leave to die back in autumn

Pests

Caterpillars, glasshouse red spider mite and aphids may be a problem

Diseases

May be affected by a virus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.