Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Yucca filamentosa

needle palm

a small stemless evergreen shrub forming clumps of sword-shaped, deep green leaves to 75cm in length, edged with curly filaments. Nodding creamy-white flowers 6cm in length are borne in panicles to 2m in height in late summer

Other common names
Adam's needle and thread
Carolina silk grass
see moreOur Lord's candle
spoonleaf yucca
thready Adam's needle

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Asparagaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Yucca can be evergreen perennials, shrubs or trees, with dense or loose rosettes of stiff, sword-shaped leaves and tall panicles of bell-shaped flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
USA

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow outdoors in any well-drained soil in full sun. Flowers may require hand-pollination to set seed. Remove spent flowering stems

Propagation

Propagate by seed or remove rooted suckers

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Architectural
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be attacked by aphids on flower spikes

Diseases

May be subject to a leaf spot

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.