Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Zantedeschia elliottiana
  • RHS AGM

golden calla

a rhizomatous perennial to 90cm, with arrow-shaped dark green leaves finely spotted with white, and yellow spathes to 15cm long

Other common names
golden arum lily
yellow arum lily
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
1 year
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring
Summer Yellow
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1C
Botanical details
Family
Araceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Sap may irritate skin and all parts may cause stomach upset if ingested. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Zantedeschia can be deciduous or semi-evergreen, tuberous perennials with lance-shaped or arrow-shaped leaves and tiny yellow flowers forming a dense spike-like spadix, with a showy, hood-like spathe, sometimes followed by orange berry-like fruits

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Northern South Africa

How to grow

Cultivation

Use as summer bedding, planting in a moist, humus-rich, but well-drained soil in full sun. Lift and store overwinter in trays of compost in a cool, frost-free garage or shed and plant out tubers in spring after risk of frost has passed. Alternatively, grow in containers of loam-based JI No2 potting compost and overwinter in a greenhouse or conservatory. See Zantedeschia cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring or propagate by seed, at 21-27°C (70-81°F) when ripe but flowers may not appear for 2 or 3 years.

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Sub-tropical
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Deadhead flowers and cut down yellowing foliage at the end of the season

Pests

May be affected by aphids or thrips; glasshouse red spider mite or glasshouse whitefly may be troublesome under glass

Diseases

Susceptible to fungal and bacterial rots and a virus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.