Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Zelkova serrata
  • RHS AGM

Japanese zelkova

a spreading medium-sized deciduous tree with smooth grey bark and neatly toothed, lance-shaped leaves turning orange and yellow in autumn. Insignificant greenish flowers and fruits

Other common names
keaki
keyaki
see moresaw-leaf zelkova
Synonyms
Zelkova keaki
Planera acuminata
see moreZelkova acuminata

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Higher than 12 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
Wider than 8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Green
Summer Green
Autumn Orange Red Yellow Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Ulmaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Spreading branched
Genus

Zelkova are large deciduous trees or shrubs with neatly serrate, ovate leaves and inconspicuous flowers and fruit; good autumn colour

Name status

Correct

Plant range
E Asia

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in deep, fertile, moist soil and protect from cold drying winds

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings from young plants in summer, grafting in winter. Propagate from seed (tree/shrub) sown outdoors in autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

May be affected by Dutch elm disease

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.