Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Azolla caroliniana Willd.

fairy floating moss

Other common names
fairy moss
mosquito fern
Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Salviniaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Azolla

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.