Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Annual BiennialBedding

Calibrachoa Million Bells Series

calibrachoa Million Bells Series

Million Bells Series are free-flowering, compact trailing annuals to 15cm in height, with yellow-throated, pink or blue flowers 2-3cm across, in summer and autumn

Other common names
mini petunia Million Bells Series
petunia Million Bells Series
Synonyms
Petunia Million Bells Series
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Blue Pink Green
Autumn Blue Pink Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Solanaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Trailing
Genus

Calibrachoa are tender woody-based perennials usually grown as annuals, mostly trailing in habit, with simple leaves and petunia-like, trumpet-shaped flowers over a long period

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

A sunny, sheltered site is essential for the best flowers. Ideal for hanging baskets but can also be grown in any well-drained soil. The photo shows Million Bells Trailing Pink ('Sunbelkupi')

Propagation

Propagate by softwood stem tip cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Patio and container plants
  • Garden edging
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Deadhead regularly

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

May be affected by a virus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.