Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Baptisia australis
  • RHS AGM

blue false indigo

B. australis is an herbaceous perennial forming a clump to 1.2m, with grey-green, trifoliate leaves and erect, lupin-like racemes of violet-blue flowers, followed by inflated, dark grey pods

Other common names
bastard lupine
false indigo
see morefalse lupine
golden indigo
indigo weed
tall false indigo
Synonyms
Baptisia confusa
Baptisia minor
see moreBaptisia caerulea
Baptisia versicolor

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver
Summer Blue Green Grey Silver Grey Silver
Autumn Green Grey Silver Grey Silver
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Fabaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Baptisia are perennials with branched stems bearing three-parted leaves and terminal or axillary racemes of pea flowers, followed by conspicuous inflated pods

Name status

Correct

Plant range
E USA

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in open, porous, preferably sandy soil in full sun; drought resistant once roots have penetrated the soil. Best left undisturbed, although vigorous clumps may be carefully divided in spring.

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in pots in a cold frame as soon as seed is ripe or propagate by division in early spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Prairie planting
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Banks and slopes
  • Cut flowers
Pruning

Cut down once foliage has blackened

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.