Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Beesia calthifolia

marigold-leaved beesia

An evergreen herbaceous perennial producing a mound of dark green, glossy, heart-shaped leaves flushed with purple and marbled with light green veins. Upright, wiry stems carry small, white, star-shaped flowers in late spring and early summer

Synonyms
Beesia deltophylla misapplied
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green Purple
Summer White Green Purple
Autumn Green Purple
Winter Green Purple
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Ranunculaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Beesia are creeping, rhizomatous perennials with shiny, triangular to heart-shaped leaves and sprays of small, white flowers on upright stems in summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
China, Myanmar

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in semi-shade

Propagation

Propagate by seed or by division

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

No pruning needed

Pests

Generally problem free

Diseases

Generally problem free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.