Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Melaleuca 'Golden Gem'

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Myrtaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Melaleuca

Genus description

Commonly known as 'tea-tree', this is a genus of nearly 300 species of paper barks, honey myrtles or tea treas, endemic to Australia where they can be found near streams and swamps. These small trees have white, papery bark and soft, smooth oily leaves. Flowers are white and brush-like

Name status

Accepted

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.