Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Streptosolen

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Solanaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Streptosolen

Genus description

Streptosolen are scandent evergreen shrubs with simple, alternate leaves and terminal clusters of slender-tubed, salver-shaped flowers from late spring to late summer

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.