Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Zygopetalum Centenary gx 'Cooksbridge Joy'

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Orchidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Zygopetalum

Genus description

Zygopetalum consists of around 14 species of orchid, native to the humid forests of South America and Brazil. They are known for their scented, waxy flowers. These long-lived blooms can be patterned in hues of green, purple, burgundy and raspberry.

Name status

Unresolved

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.