Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Mitella trifida

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Saxifragaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Mitella

Genus description

A small genus of clump-forming, rhizomatous perennials, occurring in woodlands of East Asia and North America. Lobed, mid- or dark-green glossy leaves are stalked, ovate or heart-shaped. Slender, often one-sided racemes are carried on long upright stems in summer. Pale flowers are tiny, pendent or horizontal, each with five fringed petals

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.