Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Eriobotrya

loquat

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Eriobotrya

Genus description

Eriobotrya are spreading evergreen shrubs or trees with simple, leathery leaves and small white flowers in panicles, followed by succulent fruits

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.