Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Podophyllum aurantiocaule subsp. aurantiocaule

Synonyms

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Berberidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Podophyllum

Genus description

Podophyllum are rhizomatous perennials with lobed leaves, varying in shape from hexagon to starburst, with a central stem. The leaves are thick and textured, with prominent veins and often marbled or mottled in shades of green and brown. The flowers are cup- or bell-shaped, upright or hanging, in red, pink or white, and may be followed by red or yellow fruit

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.