Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Trochodendron aralioides from Japan

Synonyms
Buy this plant
Botanical details
Family
Trochodendraceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Trochodendron

Genus description

Trochodendron is an evergreen shrub or tree which can reach a height of around 20m. Leaves are leathery dark green with yellowish-green flowers. The flowers have no petals but around 40 to 70 stamens instead. The fruit they produce is woody and star-shaped.

Name status

Unresolved

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.