Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Semiarundinaria from Korea

Synonyms

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Poaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Semiarundinaria

Genus description

Semiarundinaria are tall, upright, vigorous bamboos with running rhizomes but may form dense clumps in cooler areas; smooth canes bear several branches at each node with narrowly lance-shaped leaves

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.