Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Annual Biennial

Exacum affine
  • RHS AGM

Persian violet [2]

E. affine is a compact bushy annual or biennial to 30cm, with ovate, dark green leaves and fragrant purple, pink or white flowers 2cm across, with conspicuous yellow stamens

Other common names
Arabian violet
German violet
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Pink Purple White Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H1C
Botanical details
Family
Gentianaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Exacum can be annuals, biennials or erennials, with simple, paired leaves and fragrant, saucer-shaped, purple, blue, white or pink flowers with five petals and prominent stamens

Name status

Correct

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in early spring at 18-20°C

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut back after flowering

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.