Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Catharanthus

periwinkle

Synonyms

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Apocynaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Catharanthus

Genus description

Catharanthus can be annuals or perennials with simple, paired leaves and solitary or clustered, 5-petalled flowers at the branch tips

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.