Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Sasa kurilensis 'Shima-shimofuri' (v)

bamboo 'Shima-shimofuri'

A spreading bamboo with slender canes up to 2m in height, bearing leaves to 30cm in length, variably striped with creamy-white

Other common names
bamboo 'Shimofuri'
Synonyms
Sasa kurilensis 'Shimofuri'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Cream Green
Summer Cream Green
Autumn Cream Green
Winter Cream Green
Position
  • Full shade
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or North–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Poaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Sasa are small bamboos with vigorously-running, rapidly-spreading rhizomes, forming a thicket of erect stems bearing relatively broad leaves

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil, best in partial shade. Protect from cold drying winds. Creeping rootstock can become very invasive in warm, moist or favourable conditions and need restraining ; see bamboo control and bamboo cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by young rhizome cuttings and the division of established plants in Spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Hedging and screens
  • Ground cover
Pruning

Remove weak, dead, damaged or spindly stems in spring and thin to show off stems to best effect. Cut out any flowering shoots promptly to discourage more from forming

Pests

May be susceptible to slugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.