Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Dicentra 'Ivory Hearts'PBR

A compact, mound-forming, herbaceous perennial with finely-divided, blue-green leaves and upright stems bearing pendent, heart-shaped, creamy-white flowers from late spring into summer.

Synonyms
Dicentra formosa 'Ivory Hearts'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Clay
Chalk
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Neutral, Alkaline
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green Blue
Summer White Green Blue
Autumn Green Blue
Winter
Position
  • Full shade
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or North–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Papaveraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming, Spreading branched
Genus

Dicentra can be rhizomatous or tuberous perennials with attractively divided leaves and pendent, heart-shaped flowers, usually in arching panicles or racemes

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Plant in moist, fertile, humus-rich soil. Best in neutral or slightly alkaline soil, in part shade, in a sheltered position

Propagation

Propagate by division or root cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

Generally not required

Pests

May be susceptible to slug damage.

Diseases

General disease-free

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.