Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Baccharis neglecta

Synonyms
Baccharis angustifolia misapplied

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Baccharis

Genus description

A genus of over 400 species of dioecious, deciduous or evergreen shrubs and herbaceous perennials native to North, Central and South America. Leaves are alternate or absent. Flower heads are borne in axillary panicles or corymbs

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.