Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Castilleja pallida

Synonyms
Bartsia pallida

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Orobanchaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Castilleja

Genus description

Castilleja can be annual or perennial herbaceous plants with bright red leaf-like bracts surrounding white to green flowers in early to mid-spring.

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.