Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Hippophae rhamnoides 'Romeo' (m)

Synonyms
Buy this plant

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Elaeagnaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Hippophae

Genus description

Hippophae are deciduous shrubs or small trees, with narrow, silvery leaves and inconspicuous flowers followed on female plants by orange fruits; both male and female plants must be grown for a good crop of berries

Name status

Accepted

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.