Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Bauhinia fassoglensis

Synonyms
Bauhinia piliostigma hort.
Bauhinia reticulata
Botanical details
Family
Fabaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Bauhinia

Genus description

A large genus of around 300 species of flowering deciduous or semi-evergreen shrubs or small trees. The green foliage is lobed and shaped like a camel's foot, and the often fragrant, five-petalled flowers appear in late winter to early summer in shades of magenta, mauve, pink, white or crimson-red

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.