Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Cypripedium Michael gx
  • RHS AGM

lady's slipper orchid Michael gx

Michael is a deciduous orchid with oval, prominently veined green leaves borne on stems up to 40cm tall. Flowers are produced in late spring and comprise a large rounded white pouch with dark pink to purple streaks surrounded by three purple and white-striped tepals

Synonyms
Cypripedium (_henryii_ × _macranthos_)

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Pink Purple Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Orchidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Potentially harmful
Skin allergen. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Cypripedium are terrestrial orchids with slender rhizomes and soft fan-shaped leaves, spirally arranged or in opposite pairs. Flowers are born in racemes of up to 12 flowers during summer have white, pink, red or purple tepals and a yellow, white, pink or purple pouch

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist, fertile, leafy, humus-rich slightly alkaline soil in a sheltered site with dappled or partial shade - ideally with some morning sunshine. Provide an annual winter mulch of leaf mould. If late frosts damage flowers, grow in an unheated greenhouse

Propagation

Propagate by division in early spring and replant immediately. Some of the soil from the root ball, which contains beneficial fungi, should be planted with each division

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required, allow foliage to die down naturally

Pests

May be susceptible to slugs

Diseases

May be susceptible to grey moulds

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.