Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Beaucarnea gracilis

Synonyms
Nolina gracilis
Botanical details
Family
Asparagaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Beaucarnea

Genus description

Beaucarnea are evergreen perennials, usually with a thick-barked, swollen caudex bearing a terminal rosette of tough, linear leaves, the margins often finely toothed or fibrous; tall panicles of tiny flowers are produced only on mature specimens

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.