Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Athyrium niponicum var. pictum 'Pewter Lace'

A deciduous fern with finely-divided, lance-shaped fronds in shades of burgundy, silver and blue-green

Synonyms
Athyrium niponicum 'Pewter Lace'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Neutral, Acid
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Grey Silver Green
Summer Grey Silver Green
Autumn Grey Silver Green
Winter
Position
  • Full shade
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or West–facing or North–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Woodsiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Athyrium are deciduous ferns with erect or creeping rhizomes bearing usually pinnate to tripinnate fronds, often of thin texture, and they are especially shade-tolerant

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Plant in moist but free draining fertile, neutral to acid soil in a shaded, sheltered site. See how to grow ferns for further advice

Propagation

Propagate by division

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

No pruning required but can remove older fading leaves if necessary as new fronds appear

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.