Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Conophytum khamiesbergense

Synonyms
Berrisfordia khamiesbergensis
Botanical details
Family
Aizoaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Conophytum

Genus description

Conophytum are dwarf succulent perennials forming clumps of "bodies" comprising a pair of very fleshy leaves, united in the lower part, with solitary daisy-like flowers appearing from the central fissure; the leaves usually shrivel after flowering

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.