Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Betonica nivea

white betony

Synonyms
Stachys discolor
Stachys nivea
Buy this plant
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Betonica

Genus description

Betonica is a genus of native perennial wildflowers with narrow, oval leaves on upright stems. Bright purple to red flowers appear throughout the summer and into early autumn.

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.