Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Matteuccia struthiopteris 'Jumbo'

ostrich fern

Produces large fronds in the characteristic shuttlecock shape which gives a dramatic effect in the garden. The extraordinary fiddleheads unfurl to bright green, feathery fronds and can reach over 2 meters.

Other common names
shuttlecock fern
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Poorly–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green Brown
Winter
Position
  • Full shade
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Onocleaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Matteuccia are rhizomatous deciduous ferns, sometimes with stolons, forming shuttlecock-like rosettes of erect or spreading, pinnately divided fronds, with smaller, erect, bead-like fertile fronds

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

To be at its best this fern needs a moist, shaded position and benefits from soil improved with leaf litter or similar organic matter.

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Dead or damaged fronds may be removed as necessary

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.