Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Bistorta macrophylla

large-leaved knotweed

Synonyms
Polygonum macrophyllum
Persicaria macrophylla
see morePersicaria sphaerostachya Meisn.
Buy this plant
Botanical details
Family
Polygonaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Bistorta

Genus description

A genus of herbaceous, rhizomatous perennials with erect, unbranched stems, bearing short terminal spikes of small, white or pink, bell-shaped flowers

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.