Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Bougainvillea refulgens

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Nyctaginaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Bougainvillea

Genus description

Bougainvillea are scandent evergreen shrubs, sometimes thorny, with simple ovate leaves and clusters of small tubular flowers each enclosed by 3 showy, brightly coloured ovate bracts

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.