Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Serratula serrata

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Serratula

Genus description

Serratula are perennial plants with distinctly serrate but not spiny leaves, and knapweed-like heads of usually purplish flowers set in numerous, overlapping involucral bracts, often brownish and chaffy

Name status

Unresolved

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.