Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Bromus anomalus

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Poaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Bromus

Genus description

Bromus can be annual or perennial grasses, tufted in habit, with panicles of nodding or erect flowering spikelets

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.