Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Rhodophiala mendocina

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Amaryllidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Rhodophiala

Genus description

Rhodophiala are bulbous perennials, closely related to Hippeastrum, with narrowly strap-shaped leaves and tubular to funnel-shaped, brightly coloured flowers in umbels of 1-6

Name status

Unresolved

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.