Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Buglossoides

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Boraginaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Buglossoides

Genus description

Buglossoides can be annuals or perennials, with bristlyleaves and small, funnel-shaped blue or white flowers in simple or branched terminal cymes in spring or summer

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.